Sudbury Catholic District School Board

April 08, 2019

Sudbury Catholic Schools receive 13 awards at the Regional Science Fair

Science Fair 50th Anniversary Awards Banner

The Sudbury Regional Science Fair took place at Laurentian University on April 6-7.

24 students represented the Board from six different schools: St.Anne School, St. James School, St. John School, St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School, St. Charles College and Marymount Academy. The students presented 17 projects in total and showed passion and enthusiasm for each one!

Sudbury Catholic Schools earned 13 awards throughout the fair. Board results are as follows:

Junior Division – Computer Sciences Divisional
Placing and Prize: Third/Troisième Place Medal & Certificate
The Medi Talker: Hayley Wood, Marymount Academy

Junior Division – Engineering (Génie junior) Divisional
Placing and Prize: Second/Deuxième Place Medal & Certificate
Fintastic Backpack: Madison Coutu, St. Anne Elementary School

Intermediate Division – Life Sciences (Sciences de la vie intermédiaire) Divisional
Placing and Prize: Second/Deuxième Place Medal & Certificate
A New Approach to Reduce Bacterial Growth: Sofya Mishchenko, Marymount Academy

Junior Division – Physical Sciences (Sciences physiques junior) Divisional
Placing and Prize: Fourth/Quatrième Place Medal & Certificate
Concussion Cap: Drake Matthews and Liam Vallillee, St. John Elementary School

Senior Division – Physical Sciences (Sciences physiques senior) Divisional
Placing and Prize: First/Première Medal, Cash, Certificate
An analysis of Hydrogen; production and uses: Aivan Apan and Ethan Hodge, St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

Chemical Institute of Canada Award – Special
An analysis of Hydrogen; production and uses: Aivan Apan and Ethan Hodge
St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

Laurentian University Biology Award – Special
A New Approach to Reduce Bacterial Growth: Sofya Mishchenko, Marymount Academy

Laurentian University Chemistry/biochemistry Award- Special
An analysis of Hydrogen; production and uses: Aivan Apan and Ethan Hodge
St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

Laurentian University Forensic Sciences Award – Special
Funky Fingerprints: Myra Mead and Maria Iotzov, St. James Elementary School

McEwen School of Architecture Award – Special
Twisted Peanut Butter: Tyson Violette-Cecile and Owen Moggy, St. Anne Elementary School

Ontario Power Generation Energy Award – Special
LED Or Incandescent: Vanessa Prieur, St. Charles College

Magnétisme Magnifique: Rebekah Kruk, Marymount Academy

University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship- Special
An analysis of Hydrogen; production and uses: Aivan Apan and Ethan Hodge, St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

We wish to congratulate all participating students for their hard work, as well as the many teachers and staff members at our schools for their ongoing support in the pursuit of science and innovation!

Register Now! E-mail Copied to Clipboard